Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY
LAmade takes a great deal of care in ensuring that information which is obtained about you is treated appropriately and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell your personal information to any third parties.

We use the information that we collect about you to:

a) Process your order expeditiously and efficiently.

b) In order to enable the goods to be delivered to you we have to pass on your address to our third party couriers. If it is in our possession we will also pass on details of your telephone number in order to allow our couriers to contact you directly in the event of a query regarding delivery.

c) Contact you regarding forthcoming offers by email only.

We will not telephone you unless the telephone call relates to a particular order that you have made. Credit card and debit card details are checked and verified by a third party and goods are only dispatched once authorization has been obtained.

We also use "cookies" to collect product and purchase information from the pages you access or visit. This information may be combined with other identifiable personal information. Cookies are bits of information that are automatically stored on your computer. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information such as your name, address or any financial information.

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may use information concerning you for payment recovery or to investigate any possible fraud in the event that credit or debit card payments have been used in a fraudulent manner. Please note that we may be required to disclose information concerning you if requested to do so by the police.

If you would like to see a copy of the personal data that LAmade holds on you then please write to:

LAmade

1213 East 14th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90021
USA

For the attention of the Data Protection Manager. There is a $10 fee for this service to cover our administration costs.

{"statementLink":"","footerHtml":"","hideMobile":false,"hideTrigger":false,"disableBgProcess":false,"language":"en","position":"left","leadColor":"#000000","triggerColor":"#000000","triggerRadius":"50%","triggerPositionX":"left","triggerPositionY":"bottom","triggerIcon":"people","triggerSize":"medium","triggerOffsetX":20,"triggerOffsetY":20,"mobile":{"triggerSize":"small","triggerPositionX":"right","triggerPositionY":"bottom","triggerOffsetX":10,"triggerOffsetY":10,"triggerRadius":"50%"}}
true
" class="hidden">搜易吧